Ultimaker Jamming Troubleshooting

Ultimaker Jamming Troubleshooting


So, wir betrachten die Sache heute ohne Drucker vor Ort und stellen ein paar Nachforschungen mit Googles Hilfe an, woran der Ständige Filament-Stau an unserem Ultimaker kommen könnte. Wir vermuten inzwischen stark, dass es zu einem Stau im Druckkopf (Hotend) selber kommt, und suchen nach einer Lösung, bzw. nach einem Workaround, bis wir das V2 Hot end Upgrade bestellt und erhalten haben.

Im offiziellen Forum bei Ultimaker finden wir einen interessanten Hinweis von approx, welcher unser Problem möglicherweise ziemlich genau beschreibt.

„Also, folks that I know (including myself) have been printing at 230-245 degrees because it seems the temp that you set is not the actual temp in the nozzle.. For me there seemed to be an offset of about 25degrees..so the temp was about 25-30degrees lower.. When I first got the kit about 2 months ago, I was printing at 200-210 and was constantly getting jams. I haven’t had any jams since raising the temp to 235degrees ..“

Dazu hier eine Anleitung aus dem Ultimaker Wiki, wie man einen Filament-Stau im Druckkopf behebt:

„Remember: PLA and PEEK will bond extremely well, especially when hot, and the goal is to prevent any contact or gap. Also remember, hot metal and plastic is hot, use proper tools and care.

  1. remove the fan assembly of the hot end
  2. Set temperature to 210º
  3. Once temperature reached 210º, open the 4 long M3 screws to lower the hot part
  4. use a piece of wood to prevent the hot end from melting a hole into the acrylic bed, or let it hang freely in mid air
  5. use larger pliers to handle or hold the hot end
  6. Once lowered, you can cut the PLA filament
  7. Pull the PLA filament way back into the bowden
  8. use pliers to pull the PLA plug out of the PEEK
  9. use a small tool to remove/scrape any molten PLA from around the brass tube and the PEEK“

Auf der Ultimaker Troubleshooting Seite: "The extruder stops extruding", werden weitere mögliche Ursachen erwähnt. Aber auch hier steht unter anderem:

„Using temperatures that are normally suitable for PLA might jam the extruder if remains of ABS try to work their way through the nozzle. PLA can be printed at temperatures between 190 and 260 degrees C. At 250 degrees it will flow fairly easily. Above this temperature it might become too liquid and the nozzle might ooze too much.“

Nun müssen wir leider bis Montag warten, bis wir die Sachen ausprobieren können, denn der Drucker steht im Büro und wir sind heute nicht da.

Kommentare